Things To Know About Mountain Gorilla Trekking in Uganda
Gorilla trekking in Uganda in one of the world’s most Impenetrable forests is a once in a lifetime experience that will exceed all of your expectations. This adventure should be on every travelers bucket list and has to be a part of your Uganda itinerary ! In this article I will share information and as many Uganda travel tips to plan your Uganda Gorilla Safari and things to know to prepare yourself for your adventurous trekking.
Where do we find gorillas in Uganda?
Mountain gorillas live in Rwanda, Uganda and the Democratic Republic of the Congo on green, volcanic mountains. The mountain gorillas only live in the dense vegetation of Uganda’s Bwindi Impenetrable Forest National Park and along the volcanic Virunga mountain range that stretches across Congo, Rwanda and Uganda’s Mgahinga Gorilla National Park. Elsewhere, Lowland gorillas live in the forests of central and western Africa in Equatorial Guinea, Angola, Cameroon, the Central African Republic, Congo, Gabon and the Democratic Republic of the Congo.
Bwindi National Park and its misty hills is a must visit when you travel to Uganda! The trekking in Bwindi is available from 4 different areas: Buhoma, Ruhija, Rushaga and Nkuringo. Each of these areas have accommodations close to the trekking area.
How do Gorillas live in their habitat?
Those coming for gorilla trekking in Uganda should know that Gorillas live in groups. Groups of gorillas are called troops or bands. A band of gorillas can have as many as 50 members, though sometimes a band consists of as few as two members. Troops are led by a dominant male, called a silver back, which can often be identified by a gray strip of hair on his back.Each time of day has its purpose for a troop of gorillas. Mornings and evenings are designated as feeding time. In the middle of the day, gorillas take a nap, play with other gorillas or groom one another. At night, the gorillas settle down in beds, made from leaves and twigs, to sleep.Gorilla beds are called nests. Young gorillas often make their nests in trees, and older gorillas make their nests on the ground. Gorillas usually don’t need to drink water from lakes or streams. They get all of the moisture they need from their food and morning dew. Gorillas are used to human presence and will not run away or hide if humans approach them.
What are the quick facts about gorillas ?
Mountain gorillas are about the same height, though they tend to weigh a bit more. Gorillas’ arms are longer than their legs. This allows them to walk on all four limbs while still remaining somewhat upright.These primates are very intelligent. They can use simple tools and learn sign language. They are 4 to 6 feet tall and weigh 300 to 485 lbs. (135 to 220 kg). According to the World Wildlife Federation (WWF), gorillas are the world’s largest primate. Mountain gorillas tend to have longer hair, whereas lowland gorillas have short, soft hair, according to the Smithsonian.
As you might know, Mountain gorillas are one of the most endangered animals on our planet. Its population has endured years of war; hunting, habitat destruction and disease. Thanks to conservation efforts, the population is rising slowly and because of that they were moved off the ‘critically endangered’ list to ‘endangered’ in November 2018. Apparently, the total mountain gorilla population is estimated to be around 1000 individuals and here below is what you observe about a gorilla…
What do gorillas eat?
Gorillas are generally herbivores. However, Gorillas’ exact diet depends on where they live. In areas near human communities, gorillas are attracted by crops, which they can eat. A male can eat up to 40 lbs. (18 kg) of vegetation each day. Males eat more than females. An adult male can consume 18 to 20 kilograms of food every day while females consume two-thirds of that amount. The amount of food consumed evidently vary among individuals. According to Sea World, about 67 percent of a lowland gorilla’s diet is fruit; 17 percent comes from leaves, seeds and stems; and 3 percent comes from termites and caterpillars and 2 percent snails, ants and grubs..
How do gorillas get Offspring?
Like humans, female gorillas are pregnant for nine months and usually give birth to only one infant at a time. Newborn gorillas weigh about 4 lbs. (1.8 kg). From the time they’re about 4 months to 2 or 3 years old, young gorillas ride on their mothers’ backs as a form of transportation.
How long do gorillas live?
Gorillas can live around 35 years in the wild and more than 50 years in zoos! At around 7 to 10 years, the young gorilla will become mature enough to have its own offspring. At this point, the gorilla will leave its mother’s group to find a mate.